Posts

Showing posts from August, 2022

Basic English Grammar Lessons

Image
Follow the WhatsApp channel "English Pro Talk" for daily quizzes 1-Basic Grammar 1 Ex 1| Use of is are am was were Ex 2| Use of Has /Have /Had Ex 3| Use of Have Got Has Got Ex 4| Use of Any and Some -(SAT) Ex 5| Use of had to Have Had to Ex 6 |Use of Has have, had Ex 7| Use of Since and For Ex 8| Punctuation Sentences 2-Essential Grammar in Use Essential Grammar-Units Wise Worksheets 3- Modal Verbs Ex 1| Modal Verbs Ex. 1 Ex 2 |Modal Verbs Ex.2 Ex 3| Semi Modal Verbs Ex.3 (SAT) Ex 4| Modal and Causative Verbs Ex.4 Ex 5| Must Should and Need to (SAT) Ex 6| Use of Would and Could Ex 7| CAN COULD SHOULD WOULD 4- Basic Grammar 2 Ex 1 | Simple Past Tense Ex 2 | Pronouns in Daily Use Ex 3| Change of Pronouns Ex 4|Much More Most- Adverbs (SAT) Ex 5 | Adverbs Ex 6 |Verbs for the Beginners Ex 7 |60 MCQs- Verb Corr No 1(SAT) Ex 8 |60 MCQs- Verb Corr No 2(SAT) Ex 9 | Adjective and Adverbs(SAT) Ex 10 |Causative Verbs (SAT...

Sixteen Tenses Chart in English Grammar for all

Image
16 Tenses  Choose the correct option of Voices 1. Tom eats apples.    A) Simple Present Tense  B) Simple Past Tense  C) Future Indefinite Tense  D) Past Perfect Tense.  ANSWER= (A)  Explanation: Subject + Base Form+ s/es for the third singular person or name.   Check Answer 2. She is learning the poem. A) Present Perfect Tense   B) Past continuous Tense C) Present continuous Tense  D) Future Indefinite Tense  ANSWER= (B)  Explanation: Subject + is/are/am + Present Participle ( I am, she, he, it, the singular name is, You, we, they, plural name are) Check Answer 3. They have done their work.   A) Simple Present Tense.  B) Simple Past Tense  C) Present Perfect Tense D) Present Perfect Continuous Tense  ANSWER= (C)  Explanation: Subject + has/have + Past Participle (he, she, it, the singular name has, I, ...

Active and Passive Voice -Present Tense- in English Grammar

Image
Active and Passive Voice Choose the correct option of Voices 1. You complete your work.   A) Your work is being completed by you.  B) Your work is completed by you.  C) Your work has been completed by you.  D) Your work was completed by you.  ANSWER= (B)  Explanation: Your work is completed by you.  Check Answer 2. She is learning the poem. A) The poem was being learnt by her.  B) The poem is learnt by her.  C) The poem has been learnt by her.  D) The poem is being learnt by her.  ANSWER= (D)  Explanation: The poem is being learnt by her. Check Answer 3. They have done their work.   A) Their work is been done by them. B) Their work has been done by them.  C) Their work is done by them. D) Their work was being done by them.  ANSWER= (B)  Explanation: Their work has been done by them.  Check Answer 4....

Choose the correct option-if- Verb- in English Grammar

Image
2. She ____ her work now.  A) is doing  B) does  C) did   D ) will do  ANSWER= (A) is doing  Explanation:  She is doing her work now.  Check Answer 3. They are teachers and ____ English in a college.  A) teach B) will teach C) teaching D) am teaching ANSWER= (A) teach Explanation:  They are teachers and teach English in a college.  Check Answer 5. He ____ to work hard so that he may get good marks.  A) wanted B) want  C) wants  D) wanting ANSWER= (C) wants Explanation:  He wants to work hard so that he may get good marks.  Check Answer 6. She does not ___ full attention to her studies.  A) pays B) pay C) shall pay  D) paying  ANSWER= (B) pay Explanation:  She does not pay full attention to her studies.   Check Answer 7.  He ____ a good knowledg...